Tojo Enters. v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] The TPL provides for an administrative process, which vests TWC with the authority to review the payment of wages by employers. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 61.001-.095; Byun v. Hong, 641 S.W.3d 821, 829 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2022, no pet.). An employee who has been denied wages may file a claim with TWC for the amounts that are due and unpaid. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 61.051(a). After TWC investigates a wage claim and issues its preliminary wage determination order, a party to the dispute may appeal the order to a wage claim appeal tribunal. Id. § 61.054(a). The appealing party's request for a tribunal hearing must be submitted in writing to TWC "not later than the 21st day after the date the commission examiner mails the notice of the preliminary wage determination order." Id. § 61.054(b).

Once a party timely requests a hearing, the tribunal must mail a notice of the administrative hearing and, within forty-five days of the mailed notice, conduct a hearing. Id. § 61.057(a)-(b).