Toensing v. Attorney Gen. of Vt.
[…] Id. ¶ 36. Accordingly, we required the AGO in this case "to ask specified state employees to provide public records from their personal accounts in response to plaintiff's public records request." Id. ¶ 1.

¶ 4. On remand, plaintiff filed a motion for costs and attorney's fees pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(1), which provides that "the court shall assess against the public agency reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed." Defendant opposed the motion, arguing that self-represented litigants may not recover attorney's fees under the plain language of the statute, that neither party substantially prevailed in the litigation, and that plaintiff may not recover the costs that he seeks.