Toensing v. Attorney Gen. of Vt.
[…] "The Legislature is presumed to have intended the plain, ordinary meaning of the adopted statutory language." Springfield Terminal Ry. v. Agency of Transp., 174 Vt. 341, 346, 816 A.2d 448, 453 (2002). Accordingly, "[w]ords not defined within a statute are given their plain and ordinary meaning, which may be obtained by consulting dictionary definitions." Brisson Stone, LLC v. Town of Monkton, 2016 VT 15, ¶ 19, 201 Vt. 286, 143 A.3d 550 ; accord Pease v. Windsor Dev. Review Bd., 2011 VT 103, ¶ 18, 190 Vt. 639, 35 A.3d 1019 (mem.) (construing term in PRA).

¶ 8. In its entirety, § 319(d) provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the court shall assess against the public agency reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.

(2) The court may, in its discretion, assess against a public agency reasonable

attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in a case under this section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed provided that the public agency, within the time allowed for service of an answer under V.R.C.P. 12(a)(1) :

(A) concedes that a contested record or contested records are public; and

(B) provides the record or records to the complainant.

(3) The court may assess against the complainant reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this section when the court finds that the complainant has violated V.R.C.P. 11.

¶ 9. Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to the plain meaning of the provision because § 319(d)(1), which is applicable in this case, makes the award of attorney's fees mandatory and does not include an explicit exception for attorneys representing themselves.