Toedtman v. Turnpoint Med. Devices, Inc.
[…] Ch. 2015) (quoting In re Wheelabrator, 663 A.2d at 1203).

Benihana-II, 906 A.2d at 120 (quoting Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984)).

Citron v. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 584 A.2d 490, 500 (Del. 1990) (citing Marciano, 535 A.2d at 405 n.3).

Weinberger v. UOP, Inc., 457 A.2d 701, 711 (Del. 1983).

Marciano, 535 A.2d at 405.

1. The transaction falls within the § 144(a)(1) safe harbor because the Board properly delegated its authority to negotiate and enter into employment agreements to management, and management in turn effectuated that delegation.

Section 144(a)(1) of the Delaware General Corporate Law provides a safe harbor for interested director transactions if the "material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors[.]" Therefore, the Court is tasked with identifying the disinterested directors, identifying what facts were disclosed or known to them, and identifying what affirmative actions they took to authorize or ratify the contract.

8 Del. C. § 144(a)(1).