Toe v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] It was properly admitted on this basis and it admission does not justify the granting of a new trial.

Hearsay, that is, “statement[s], other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Iowa R. Evid. 5.801(c). Hearsay is not admissible unless it falls within one of several enumerated exceptions. Iowa Rs. Evid. 5.802–03. Hearsay is presumed to be prejudicial “unless the contrary is affirmatively established.” Gacke v. Pork Xtra, L.L. C., 684 N.W.2d 168, 183 (Iowa 2004).

Iowa Code section 622.28 (2007) states:

Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book, or otherwise, including electronic means and interpretations thereof, offered as memoranda or records of acts, conditions or events to prove the facts stated therein, shall be admissible as evidence if the judge finds that they were made in the regular course of a business at or about the time of the act, condition or event recorded, and that the sources of information from which made and the method and circumstances of their preparation were such as to indicate their trustworthiness, and if the judge finds that they are not excludable as evidence because of any rule of admissibility of evidence other than the hearsay rule.
This statute is to be construed liberally. Graen's Mens Wear Inc. v. Stille—Pierce Agency, 329 N.W.2d 295, 298 (Iowa 1983).

Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.803(6) further governs the admission of business records under the hearsay exception.