TODICE v. SHELTON ZBA
[…] Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 226 Conn. 80, 88-89 (1993).

The decision of the zoning board of appeals is subject to review by a court only to determine whether the board acted arbitrarily, illegally or unreasonably. Lawrence v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 509, 514 (1969). The question is whether there is factual support for the board's decision. Adolphson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 703, 707 (1988).

Section 8-7 of the General Statutes requires a zoning board of appeals to state the basis for its decision. The statute reads:

Whenever a zoning board of appeals . . . sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision.

Although the Shelton Board of Zoning Appeals did not state its collective reasons for sustaining the cease and desist order, that omission is not fatal.