Todd v. Smith
[…] The North Carolina Supreme Court does not entertain discretionary review petitions seeking review of the North Carolina Court of Appeals' orders in noncapital, post-conviction matters. See N.C. R. APP. P. 21(e) (2011) (providing that petitions for writs of certiorari seeking review of trial court rulings on non-capital MARs and other such post-conviction filings seeking relief "shall be filed with the [North Carolina] Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases"); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1422(f) (2011) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that embrace matters set forth in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise."). Because the discretionary review petition was improperly filed under § 2244(d)(2), this filing did not toll the statute of limitations.