Todd v. Kellum
[…] Cavalier thus argues that because the purchase price of the subject mobile home is in excess of $50,000.00, the MMWA jurisdictional prerequisite is met. Cavalier additionally argues that Plaintiff's other causes of action request an amount greater than the MMWA jurisdictional prerequisite. Therefore, Cavalier maintains that original jurisdiction in federal court is proper.

Federal question jurisdiction, provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1331, vests in federal district courts jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. "[T]he well-pleaded complaint rule provides that the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint governs jurisdictional determinations. If, on its face, such a complaint contains no issue of federal law, there is no federal question jurisdiction." Cevallos v.