Todd v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 1231.)

Plaintiff's counsel asked the VE whether a person who would be off task 20 percent of the time because of falling asleep during the workday would be precluded from performing any work. (See Tr. 1232.) Counsel stated that this hypothetical was based on Plaintiff's obstructive sleep apnea. The VE responded that such a person would be precluded from sustained employment in the national economy. (Tr. 1232.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v . Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.