Tocco v. Argent Mortgage Co., LLC
[…] Tocco has presented no evidence to show that Access' receipt of the $15,000.00 fee was in exchange for any promises to the Toccos. Therefore, Access' motion for summary judgement as to the MMBA and fraud claims must be granted.

b. The Truth in Lending Act/Regulation Z (Count 7)

Count 7 is based on Tocco's assertion that she was never sent a good faith estimate (the estimate) containing the mortgage terms prior to the closing. Tocco says that she and Salvatore signed the estimate at the closing and must have misdated it. Regulation Z of the TILA, 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(a)(1) requires that:

In a residential mortgage transaction subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ( 12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) the creditor shall make good faith estimates of the disclosures required by § 226.18 before consummation, or shall deliver or place them in the mail not later than three business days after the creditor receives the consumer's written application, whichever is earlier.

Access admits that it did not supply the Tocco's with an estimate, but says that it is not liable under TILA because Argent is the creditor, and Argent sent the Toccos an estimate on August 7, 2003, which they signed the day before the closing.