Tocco v. Argent Mortgage Co., LLC
[…] She says that discovery will clarify Access' role in the 2003 refinancing.

Tocco also says that under M.C.L. § 600.2925d(a) , a release of one person only releases another person from liability for the same injury if the release's terms so provide, and her release of Olsen did not did not expressly release Access. Access responds that in Theophelis, the Michigan Supreme Court concluded that the intent of the Legislature was not to abrogate the common-law rule eliminating vicarious liability via a properly released agent. 430 Mich. at 485-491.

M.C.L. § 600.2925d(a) provides that:

Sec. 2925d. If a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons for the same injury or the same wrongful death, . . . following appl[ies]:
(a) The release or covenant does not discharge 1 or more of the other persons from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide.

b. Resolution

Tocco has not alleged that any employee or agent from Access, other than Olsen, had any contact with her or Salvatore.