Tobin v. Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y
[…] [¶] (b) 'Attorney-in-fact' includes a successor or alternate attorney-in-fact and a person delegated authority by an attorney-in-fact."
Probate Code section 4022 provides: " 'Power of attorney' means a written instrument, however denominated, that is executed by a natural person having the capacity to contract and that grants authority to an attorney-in-fact. A power of attorney may be durable or nondurable." Probate Code section 4026 provides that a " '[p]rincipal' means a natural person who executes a power of attorney."

Probate Code section 4050 provides: "(a) This division applies to the following: [¶] (1) Durable powers of attorney, other than powers of attorney for health care . . . [¶] (2) Statutory form powers of attorney under Part 3 (commencing with Section 4400). [¶] (3) Any other power of attorney that incorporates or refers to this division or the provisions of this division. [¶] (b) This division does not apply to the following: (1) A power of attorney to the extent that the authority of the attorney-in-fact is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power of attorney. [¶] (2) Reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges and their contracts, subscribers, attorneys-in-fact, agents, and representatives. [¶] (3) A proxy given by an attorney-in-fact to another person to exercise voting rights. [¶] (c) This division is not intended to affect the validity of any instrument or arrangement that is not described in subdivision (a)."

Thus, on its face, Probate Code section 4050, subdivision (a) does not include an assignment of deed of trust or a substitution of trustee, and the statute expressly disclaims affecting instruments not described in subdivision (a). (See Prob. Code, § 4050, subd. (c).)