Tobin v. Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y
[…] 2. The Probate Code does not render the assignments or substitution of trustee void

Tobin argues that under the Power of Attorney Law division of the Probate Code (Prob. Code, § 4000 et seq.) only a natural person could sign the assignments and substitution of trustee. We disagree because the Probate Code sections on which Tobin relies do not apply to the assignments or substitution of trustee he is attacking.

Probate Code section 4014 provides: "(a) 'Attorney-in-fact' means a person granted authority to act for the principal in a power of attorney, regardless of whether the person is known as an attorney-in-fact or agent, or by some other term. [¶] (b) 'Attorney-in-fact' includes a successor or alternate attorney-in-fact and a person delegated authority by an attorney-in-fact."
Probate Code section 4022 provides: " 'Power of attorney' means a written instrument, however denominated, that is executed by a natural person having the capacity to contract and that grants authority to an attorney-in-fact. A power of attorney may be durable or nondurable."