Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] See Shallow v. Police Board of City of Chicago, 60 Ill. App. 3d 113, 118 (1978) (explaining that "[w]e do not mean *** that a transcript of the arguments before the trial court, a recommendation by the hearing officer, or detailed findings by the Board are essential components of a reviewable record, only that they may have provided some assistance in our understandings of the proceedings below"). ¶ 24 As further support for our determination, we find it pertinent to point out that section 3-108 does not require an audio recording or transcript to be part of the record of proceedings filed by the administrative agency. Rather, section 3-108 refers to the "entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by [the agency] and the findings and decisions made by [the agency]." 735 ILCS 5/3-108(b) (West 2012). The Village's record of proceedings contained the evidence presented at the hearing and Hearing Officer Syracuse's Findings Decision and Order, which are the two items specifically listed in section 3-108 of the Administrative Review Law.