Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] Based on the plain language of the statute, the Village was required to record the hearing. As an aside, we point out that section 11-208.3(b)(4) is silent as to what type of recording must occur, and contrary to Tobin's argument, does not state that a transcript must be made from that recording, or that a copy of that recording must be presented to the circuit court if a claim for administrative review is filed. ¶ 17 Rather than require a copy of the recording or transcript to be filed, section 3-108(b) of the Administrative Review Law states, "the administrative agency shall file an answer which shall consist of the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the findings and decisions made by it." 735 ILCS 5/3-108(b) (West 2016). In this case, Tobin was cited for a red light violation and requested an in-person hearing, which was conducted by Hearing Officer Syracuse and resulted in a finding of liability and a $100 fine against Tobin.