Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] The Village responds that because there was no audio recording of the administrative hearing available for the date of Tobin's hearing, the record that it presented as its answer to Tobin's complaint was the entire record available, and thus was sufficient to allow the circuit court's review. The Village points out that the record of proceedings that it presented to the circuit court contained both the evidence that was reviewed during the administrative hearing, and the Findings Decision and Order that contained Hearing Officer Syracuse's decision. ¶ 16 Section 11-208.3(b)(4) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) states, in its entirety, as follows:

"An opportunity for a hearing for the registered owner of the vehicle cited in the parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation notice in which the owner may contest the merits of the alleged violation, and during which formal or technical rules of evidence shall not apply; provided, however, that under Section 11-1306 of this Code the lessee of a vehicle cited in the violation notice likewise shall be provided an opportunity for a hearing of the same kind afforded the registered owner. The hearings shall be recorded, and the person conducting the hearing on behalf of the traffic compliance administrator shall be empowered to administer oaths and to secure subpoena both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers. Persons appearing at a hearing under this Section may be represented by counsel at their expense. The ordinance may also provide for internal administrative review following the decision of the hearing officer." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(4) (West 2016).
Tobin argues that the italicized portion of the Code requires that hearings must be recorded. We agree with Tobin, and find that our legislation intended that hearings of this nature be recorded in some form. See County of Du Page v.