Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] Simply put, there is no evidence that Tobin's administrative hearing was not recorded. ¶ 21 Assuming arguendo that the hearing was not recorded, resulting in error, we must "first *** determine the nature of the error, technical or non-technical, and if technical, then next determine whether any prejudice resulted." Security Savings and Loan Ass'n of Hillsboro v. Griffin, 56 Ill. App. 3d 903, 908 (1978). Our analytical framework is codified in section 3-111(c) of the Administrative Review Law, which states:
"Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(c) (West 2016).
We find that the failure to record the hearing, which we are assuming arguendo occurred, was a technical error. Most cases that deal with this subject are concerned with violations of the rules of evidence. Security Savings, 56 Ill.