Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] We note that in affirming the circuit court's judgment, we also affirm its decision to reduce Tobin's fine from $100 to $50. --------

¶ 32 CONCLUSION

¶ 33 Based on the foregoing, we affirm the decision of the circuit court that sustained the decision of the administrative hearing officer. ¶ 34 Affirmed. ¶ 35 JUSTICE DELORT, dissenting: 20 ¶ 36 Drivers who are found liable following an automated traffic law violation hearing may seek judicial review of that adverse determination pursuant to the Administrative Review Law, 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2016). Section 3-108(b) of the Illinois Administrative Review Law requires the municipality which conducted the hearing to file an answer with the circuit court consisting "of the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it * * *." 735 ILCS 5/3-108(b) (West 2016). Section 11-208.3(b)(4) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, in turn, explains the "entire record" requirement in the particular context of municipal administrative adjudication hearings. 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(4) (West 2016).