Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 237 (b) (eff. Jul. 1, 2005). Prior to the hearing, Tobin filed a Rule 237(b) request, asking that the Village "present an employee of the Village, the traffic compliance administrator, for trial" and that the traffic compliance administrator also bring four specific pieces of evidence. We find that neither the testimony of the traffic compliance officer, nor any evidence that was not contained in the record of proceedings, would have been properly before the circuit court. Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law states:
"Every action to review any final administrative decision shall be heard and determined by the court with all convenient speed. The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court. The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012).