Tobin v. Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] Infra ¶ 36. We find it pertinent to stress our confusion with this summarization of the "entire record" requirement, because section 11-208.3(b)(4) of the Code is completely silent as to the "entire record" requirement of section 3-108(b). Nowhere in section 11-208.3(b)(4)of the Code is the "entire record" requirement even referenced. The dissent's depiction makes it seem as though section 11-208.3(b)(4) of the Code explicitly sets forth the requirements for filing the "entire record" after an administrative hearing. This is simply not accurate. Subsection (b) of section 11-208.3 of the Code begins, "Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication under this Section shall provide for:" 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(4) (West 2016). Subsection 11-208.3(b)(4) of the Code completes that sentence with: "An opportunity for a hearing."