Tobin v. Springfield Freightliner, Inc.
[…] In turn, La. Civ. Code art. 3515 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

Based on these statutes, this Court undertook a conflicts analysis in a redhibition context in Skansi Marine, L.L.C. v. Ameron International Corp., 2003 WL 22852221 (E.D.La.), and in that case, relied heavily on R-Square Investments, Inc. v. Teledyne Industries, Inc., 1997 WL 436245 (E.D.La.)