Tobin v. Davis
[…] (ECF No 32 at 8; see ECF No. 20-1 [the state habeas corpus petition, hereinafter "SHCP"] at 184-85 (alleging prosecutor's purposeful and intentional use of false evidence).) He argues section 1473 as amended and relied upon by the In re Richards court was available to the state supreme court when it summarily denied his habeas petition. (ECF No. 32 at 6-7.) Alternatively, he argues a return to state court on the contested allegations would be futile because a successive petition would be defaulted. (Id.)

Section 1473 provides that:

(a) A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint.

(b) A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

(1) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to his or her incarceration.

(2) False physical evidence, believed by a person to be factual, probative, or material on the issue of guilt, which was known by the person at the time of entering a plea of guilty, which was a material factor directly related to the plea of guilty by the person.

(3)(A) New evidence exists that is credible, material, presented without substantial delay, and of such decisive force and value that it would have more likely than not changed the outcome at trial.