Tobierre v. Collins
[…] Total Economic damages the jury awarded was $7,001.00.

Upon receipt of the verdict, prior to the acceptance and recording of the verdict, based on the lack of an award of non-economic damages, this court directed the jury for reconsideration of the verdict by the jury. The jury still did not award any non-economic as requested and pleaded. The jury awarded nothing for future medical, though a substantial amount was claimed in closing argument based on the plaintiff's chiropractic expert's and other medical reports.

General Statutes § 52-223 provides " The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration."

The jury awarded nothing for pain, suffering, impairment or the other elements and categories of non-economic damages described at length, without exception, in the court's charge. The jurors each had a copy of the court's charge with them during their deliberations.