Tober v. Graco Children's Products, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that the instructions concerning the assembly of the harness system were inadequate. In addition, Plaintiffs challenge Graco's definition of "misuse" and assert that Fitzgerald did not misuse the product. Plaintiffs also contend that the risk of injury to a child left unattended in the Lil' Napper was foreseeable, and that foreseeability is a question for the jury. Plaintiffs argue that Indiana recognizes a cause of action for failure to recall. Each argument will be addressed in turn.

A. INDIANA PRODUCTS LIABILITY ACT

Indiana Code § 34-20-2-1 provides the grounds for products liability actions:

[A] person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer or to the user or consumer's property is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:
(1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition;
(2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article.

Id.