Tobacco & Wine, Inc. v. Cnty. of Dall.
[…] 12. The Texas Supreme Court has described the legal basis of a takings claim under Texas law:

The Just Compensation Clause of the Fifth Amendment provides that "private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation." This prohibition has been incorporated through the Fourteenth Amendment to apply to the individual states.... similarly, article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that no "person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made[.] ..."

Pl.’s Mot. to Remand 7 (quoting Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale , 964 S.W.2d 922, 935 (Tex. 1998) ).