Tobacco & Wine, Inc. v. Cnty. of Dall.
[…] While it is not uncommon for Texas courts to look to federal takings cases for guidance in applying their own constitution, the rights created by the federal and Texas constitutions with respect to takings are not identical.

As noted in Plaintiff's Original Petition, under the Fifth Amendment's takings clause, which is applicable to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment, private property may not be taken for public use without "just compensation." Pl.’s Orig. Pet. ¶ 22 (quoting U.S. Const. amend. V ). Plaintiff also alleges that, under Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution, "[n]o person's property shall be taken damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation." Id. ¶ 23 (quoting Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (a)).

Sheffield Dev. Co., Inc. v. City of Glenn Heights , 140 S.W.3d 660, 674 (Tex. 2004).

See Jadd F. Masso, Mind the Gap: Expansion of Texas Governmental Immunity Between Takings and Tort , 36 St.