TNR Indus. Doors, Inc. v. Performax Grp., LLC
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(A) states that personal jurisdiction exists over any properly-served defendant "who could be subjected to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state in which the district court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A).

The law of the transferee forum applies when a case is transferred under §1406(a). Martin v. Stokes, 623 F.2d 469, 473 (6th Cir. 1980). Under Pennsylvania law, an individual domiciled in Pennsylvania is subject to the personal jurisdiction of that state. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5301(a)(1)(ii). Markham concedes that he is "a citizen and domicile of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." Dkt. # 14, Ex. 1, p. # 1, ¶ 2. As for unincorporated business entities such as Allmark and PerforMax, Pennsylvania law provides that "[t]he carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within [the] Commonwealth" is sufficient to subject an entity to the personal jurisdiction of that state. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5301(a)(3)(iii). Defendants concede that Allmark is headquartered in Pennsylvania.