T.M. v. Janssen Pharm. Inc.
[…] We do not re-examine, reweigh, or disregard properly-admitted scientific evidence. Rather, we consider all evidence that was actually received without consideration of whether the evidence was properly admissible. See Commonwealth v. Gray , 867 A.2d 560, 567 (Pa.Super. 2005) (reaffirming that appellate sufficiency determination is not conducted on a diminished record).

Under Texas law, drug manufacturers are subject to liability for failure to warn. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007 ; see also n.5 supra . However, there is a statutory presumption that the drug manufacturer is not liable if the "warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the Federal Drug Administration." Id. at § 82.007(a)(1). That presumption may be rebutted by evidence that (1) "the defendant ... withheld from or misrepresented to the [FDA] required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury[,]" or 2) "the defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised the pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved" by the FDA, and the claimant used the product as recommended, promoted, or advertised, resulting in his injury. Id. at § 82.007(b)(1), (3).