TLG Electronics v. Newcome Corp.
[…] (2001), 141 Ohio App.3d 269, 275. Accordingly, we stand in the shoes of the trial court and conduct an independent review of the record.

A valid contract requires that the parties have a meeting of the minds. Noroski v. Fallet (1982), 2 Ohio St.3d 77, 79. The "meeting of the minds" is normally manifested by an offer on the one side and acceptance on the other. Nilavar v. Osborn (2000), 137 Ohio App.3d 469, 484; Dalicandro v. Morrison Rd. Dev. Co., Inc. (Apr. 17, 2001), Franklin App. No. 00AP-619, unreported. However, a liberal definition governs the formation of sales contracts under R.C. 1302.07, which provides that "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." American Bronze Corp. v. Streamway Products (1982), 8 Ohio App.3d 223, 227. "[A]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances[.]" R.C. 1302.09(A)(1). See, also, Leaseway Distribution Centers, Inc. v.