T.J.W. v. K.T.
[…] In reviewing such a claim, the correct standard of review is de novo. See Pearson , 367 S.W.3d at 43. The claim in Mother's point that the trial court "abused its discretion[,]" which is inconsistent with the applicable standard of review, supra , appears to be a superfluous mistake because it is not expounded upon or otherwise addressed in her brief.

To the extent her claim is preserved, we agree with Mother that the trial court erred in failing to make required statutory findings under section 452.375.

Section 452.375.6 provides, in relevant part:

If the parties have not agreed to a custodial arrangement, or the court determines such arrangement is not in the best interest of the child, the court shall include a written finding in the judgment or order based on the public policy in subsection 4 of this section and each of the factors listed in subdivisions (1) to (8) of subsection 2 of this section detailing the specific relevant factors that made a particular arrangement in the best interest of the child. If a proposed custodial arrangement is rejected by the court, the court shall include a written finding in the judgment or order detailing the specific relevant factors resulting in the rejection of such arrangement.

(Emphasis added); see also Buchanan v. Buchanan , 167 S.W.3d 698, 701 n.3 (Mo. banc 2005) (recognizing that section 452.375.6 puts the burden on the court to issue written findings instead of on the parties as is generally the case under Rule 73.01(c)).