T.J.E. v. M.R.M.
[…] Father raises five additional points on appeal; however, because point one is dispositive, we do not reach those additional points. See Jett v. Jett , 468 S.W.3d 382, 382-83, 383 n.4 (Mo. App. S.D. 2015) (similarly finding where, as in this case, an appellant successfully argued the trial court’s judgment failed to make sufficient findings required by section 452.375 ); see also Schroeder v. Schroeder , 486 S.W.3d 342, 343-45 (Mo. App. S.D. 2015).

A. Relevant Law

Section 452.375.6 states:

If the parties have not agreed to a custodial arrangement, or the court determines such arrangement is not in the best interest of the child, the court shall include a written finding in the judgment or order based on the public policy in [section 452.375.4] and each of the factors listed in subdivisions (1) to (8) of [section 452.375.2] detailing the specific relevant factors that made a particular arrangement in the best interest of the child. If a proposed custodial arrangement is rejected by the court, the court shall include a written finding in the judgment or order detailing the specific relevant factors resulting in the rejection of such arrangement.

(emphasis added).

In addition, the public policy in section 452.375.4 is as follows:

The general assembly finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state that frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage is in the best interest of the child, except for cases where the court specifically finds that such contact is not in the best interest of the child, and that it is the public policy of this state to encourage parents to participate in decisions affecting the health, education and welfare of their children, and to resolve disputes involving their children

amicably through alternative dispute resolution. In order to effectuate these policies, the court shall determine the custody arrangement which will best assure both parents participate in such decisions and have frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with their children so long as it is in the best interests of the child.

(emphasis added).

Finally, section 452.375.2 provides:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.