Tjaden v. Rasmussen
[…] As already noted, however, the Rasmussens' own expert did not testify to defects in Tjaden's work. The Rasmussens have not shown Tjaden made misrepresentations, negligent or otherwise. Additionally, they have not shown Tjaden was in the business of supplying information to others, rather than a retailer in the business of selling merchandise. See id. at 111-12. We find no error in the denial of their claim of negligent misrepresentation.

VII. Consumer Fraud

The Rasmussens claim Tjaden engaged in consumer fraud, in violation of section 714H.3(1), which provides:

A person shall not engage in a practice or act the person knows or reasonably should know is an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, or false promise, or the misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact, with the intent that others rely upon the unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission in connection with the advertisement, sale, or lease of consumer merchandise, or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes. For the purposes of this chapter, a claimant alleging an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation must prove that the prohibited practice related to a material fact or facts.

A person who has been damaged by consumer fraud may bring a civil action. Iowa Code § 714H.5(1). Home construction contracts are included within the protections of chapter 714H. Scenic Builders, L.L.C. v. Peiffer, No. 10-0794, 2011 WL 2078225, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. May 25, 2011).

The Rasmussens contend that Tjaden engaged in consumer fraud by submitting an estimate that was both inaccurate and incomplete. The district court rejected this argument finding, "The work that Tjaden did complete was completed in a workmanlike manner, and by all accounts, he would have proceeded to finish the project had he been paid in full for his work." We determine the Rasmussens have not proven their claim of consumer fraud. See Iowa Code § 714H.3(1) (noting the party bringing a claim of consumer fraud has the burden to "prove that the prohibited practice related to a material fact or facts").

We affirm the decision of the district court.

AFFIRMED.

[*] Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2023).


Summaries of

Tjaden v. Rasmussen

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Oct 11, 2023
No. 22-1027 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 11, 2023)
Case details for

Tjaden v. Rasmussen