T.J. Moss Tie Co. v. Allen
[…] In fact, appellant's counsel apparently concedes the validity of the first, second and fourth reasons by replying only to assigned reason (c) which is, that there is no issue in this case which calls for the construction of a revenue statute or law.

It is true, as stated in State ex rel. v. Adkins, 121 Mo. 112, cited by appellant in support of our jurisdiction, that "the term `revenue law' covers and includes laws relating to the disbursement of the revenue and its preservation, as well as provisions relating to the assessment, levy and collection of it." This would include Sections 3 and 4 of Article X of the Constitution of Missouri, providing that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax," and that "all property subject to taxation shall be taxed in proportion to its value."