Tiwari v. Friendlander
[…] See 900 KAR 6:020; (Pls.' Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 17, DN 79-22). Commonly, applicants seek out letters of support from community members, including politicians, and hire CON consultants, that can cost as much as $15,000, to complete the process. (Sullivan Dep. 79:14-80:14; 82:7-8; 73:21-25; 75:4-12).

The third criterion, "interrelationships and linkages", requires the applicant to show that it will have appropriate and effective linkages with other healthcare services and facilities to ensure comprehensive care, proper utilization of services, and efficient functioning of the healthcare system. KRS 216B.040(2)(a)(2)(c). The "costs, economic feasibility and resources availability" criterion requires the applicant to establish that its "proposal, when measured against the cost of alternatives for meeting needs, shall be judged to be an effective and economical use of resources, not only of capital investment, but also ongoing requirements for health manpower and operational financing . . . ." KRS 216B.040(2)(a)(2)(d). The "quality of services" criterion requires the applicant to demonstrate that it will provide quality healthcare services. KRS 216B.040(2)(a)(2)(e).