Tiwari v. Friedlander
[…] And a new home health company (like Plaintiffs' Grace Home Care) must show that 250 would-be patients have an unmet need.

B.

Kentucky's General Assembly says this Certificate of Need regime serves three purposes: It reduces costs, increases quality, and expands access to medical services. These purposes are undoubtedly legitimate, as Plaintiffs conceded at oral argument. So the key question is whether requiring a Certificate of Need for home health start-ups rationally relates to those three legitimate state interests.

See id. at § 216B.010 ("[T]he proliferation of unnecessary health-care facilities, health services, and major medical equipment results in costly duplication and underuse of such facilities, services, and equipment; and . . . such proliferation increases the cost of quality health care within the Commonwealth. Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to fully authorize and empower the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to perform any certificate-of-need function and other statutory functions necessary to improve the quality and increase access to health-care facilities, services, and providers, and to create a cost-efficient health-care delivery system for the citizens of the Commonwealth."); DN 15 ¶ 69.

See United States Department of Agriculture v. Moreno, 413 U.S. 528, 533 (1973).

1.

First, costs. As a general matter, limiting supply does not lower consumer costs. Rather, it raises them. This is "basic economics."

DN 15 ¶ 187.

Id. ¶ 188.