Tivnen v. Monahan
[…] Upon the findings judgment was entered in favor of the defendant, and the appeal is from that judgment and an order denying a new trial.

         It will be observed that the first cause of action set out in the complaint is for a forcible entry into a house under subdivision 1 of section 1159 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and the second cause of action is for a forcible detainer of real property under subdivision 2 of section 1160 of the same code.

         The last-named section provides that every person is guilty of a forcible detainer, -- "2. Who, in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant."

         The finding that plaintiff did not at any time make demand that defendant surrender up to him possession of the real property involved in the second count is not assailed. But such a demand was necessary in order to constitute a cause of action.