TitleMax of Ala., Inc. v. Womack
[…] The validity of the pawn transaction itself is undisputed. (See, e.g., Doc. # 5, at 13 ("[T]here is no dispute that the agreement at issue is a valid pawn agreement . . . .").)

After the Maturity Date, a missed payment would place Debtor's account in default, at which point TitleMax could "take possession of the vehicle." (Doc. # 8- 4, at 2:7.) Then, thirty days after the Maturity Date—by operation of the agreement and Alabama law—the unredeemed vehicle would be forfeited, along with absolute right, title, and interest, to TitleMax. (Doc. # 8, at 2:5.) See also Ala. Code (1975) § 5-19A-6 ("Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker."). This thirty-day window is commonly referred to as a "grace period" during which the pledgor may redeem the item despite being formally in default.