Titan Indemnity Company v. Cameron
[…] (N.T., 8/21/01, at 52.) The evidence presented to the court does not show that Cameron subjectively intended the harm that occurred, i.e. intended to violate decedent's civil rights or to cause him bodily injury.

See Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 11 (1985) ("Where the officer has probable cause to believe that the suspect poses a threat of serious bodily harm, either to the officer or to others, it is not constitutionally unreasonable to prevent escape by using deadly force."); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 508 (police officer may use "any force which he believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm when making the arrest." Deadly force may be used "only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury.").

Based on all the evidence, the court finds that Cameron did not have the intent to injure decedent or to violate his civil rights.

B. Civil Judgment In The Civil Trial .

No evidence shows that Cameron intended to violate decedent's civil rights.