Titan Feeding, LLC v. Corey Cattle Co.
[…] Id., ¶ 4.

The Court agrees with plaintiff. Although no court has interpreted the Utah statute, other states have similar laws that operate to exclude contingent liabilities from the statutory notice process, such that contingent liabilities are permitted to proceed notwithstanding the notice process. See, e.g., Medamerica, Inc. v. MedAmerica Assn., 2010 WL 11589997, at *1 n.1 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 12, 2010) (noting that, pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1841a(4), “[a]n existing claim means any claim against the corporation, but does not mean a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of the dissolution.”), report and recommendation adopted, 2010 WL 11589959 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 4, 2010); Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Dynasty Const.