Titan Feeding, LLC v. Corey Cattle Co.
[…] Defendants argue that the claims against Corey Cattle are barred because Corey Cattle has been dissolved pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-701, Utah's Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, which provides that a dissolved limited liability company may dispose of known claims against it by giving written notice of the dissolution together with a notice of the procedure and deadline for a claimant to give notice of a claim. Docket No. 111 at 2, ¶ 2 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-705(2)). Defendants thus argue that, because Titan did not file a notice of claim by the deadline, which was August 6, 2021, Titan's claims are barred. Id. (citing Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-701(3)(a) (“Unless sooner barred by another state statute limiting actions, a claim against the dissolved limited liability company is barred if . . . a claimant was given notice . . . and the claim is not received by the dissolved limited liability company by the deadline.”)). Defendants insist that, to permit plaintiff to proceed in this action rather than pursuant to Utah's statutory scheme, would permit plaintiff to “potentially plac[e] itself in a better position than [Corey Cattle's] other unsecured creditors” who followed the Utah statutory process. Id. at 3, ¶ 3.

Plaintiff responds that defendants have “misrepresent[ed]” the Utah statute. Docket No. 113 at 1, ¶ 2. Plaintiff cites Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-705(6), which states, “[t]his section does not apply to a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution or a liability that on that date is contingent.” Id. Because a “pending lawsuit is a ‘prototypical' contingent liability, ” Docket No. 113 at 2, ¶ 3 (quoting CB Richard Ellis v.