Titan Feeding, LLC v. Corey Cattle Co.
[…] SCA Servs. of Ind., Inc., 837 F.Supp. 946, 951 n.5 (N.D. Ind. 1993) (noting that Indiana Code § 23-1-45-6 precludes from the definition of “claim” “a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution” from requirement that claimant provide notice of claim).

The Court finds these cases instructive in interpreting the similar provision at issue here. The Court finds that Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-705 does not bar plaintiff's claim against Corey Cattle. That statute states that a “limited liability company in winding up, electing to dispose of known claims . . ., may give written notice of the limited liability company's dissolution to known claimants at any time after the effective date of the dissolution”; however, the statute “does not apply to a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution or a liability that on that date is contingent.” Utah Code Ann. §§ 48-3a-705(2), 48-3a-705(2)(6).