TITA v. LAMPEAS FAMILY LTD. PARTNERSHIP NO. 4
[…] To the extent plaintiffs seek the appointment of a receiver to wind up the affairs of defendant partnerships Lampeas and Tita, and Lampeas and Tita Realty, such appointment is inappropriate at this juncture where triable issues of fact remain as to whether defendant partnership Lampeas and Tita exists, and when defendant partnership Lampeas and Tita Realty first became dissolved.

In addition, to the extent plaintiffs seek to appoint a temporary receiver to manage the real property pending resolution of the parties' litigation, CPLR 6401 (a) provides that a temporary receiver may be appointed "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." A party seeking appointment of a temporary receiver, must make a clear evidentiary showing that such appointment is necessary in order to conserve the property in question and to protect the party's interest therein ( see, Secured Capital Corp. of NY v Dansker, 263 AD2d 503).