Tishman v. Himmel & Meringoff Props., LLC
[…] Accordingly, the branch of the Himmel defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' demand for punitive damages is denied.

III. CPLR 3024(b)

The Himmel defendants argue that the complaint asserts multiple allegations which are irrelevant, scandalous, and prejudicial to them and request that the court strike the following paragraphs from the compliant: 44, 47-51, 52, 57-61. CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (Soumayah v Minnelli, 41 AD3d 390, 392 [1st Dept 2007]; see Irving v Four Seasons Nursing & Rehab.