Tirico v. Kijakazi
[…] A claimant has the initial burden of showing that he is unable to return to his past relevant work because of his impairments. See Monroe v. Colvin, 826 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2016) (“Once the ALJ has determined the claimant's RFC, the ALJ then proceeds to step four, where the burden rests with the claimant to show that he is not able to perform his past work.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4). “Past relevant work” is defined by the regulations as “work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.974 (discussing substantial gainful activity (“SGA”)). According to the Social Security Administration's regulations, “[g]enerally, in evaluating [a claimant's] work activity for substantial gainful activity purposes, our primary consideration will be the earnings [a claimant] derive[s] from the work activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1). Further, “[g]enerally, if [a claimant] worked for substantial earnings, [the Administration] will find that [a claimant is] able to do substantial gainful activity.” Id.