Tipler v. Douglas County
[…] The Jail Standards Board is responsible for adopting and enforcing minimum standards for the operation, maintenance and construction of adult and juvenile jail facilities that are operated by political subdivisions in Nebraska. See Filing No. 42, Exhibit 1 — Macomber Aff. ¶ 4 and 6; NEB. REV. STAT. § 83-4,124. To this end, the Jail Standards Board has adopted and published the "Nebraska Minimum Jail Standards for Adult Jail Facilities, Title 81 Regulations" (Jail Standards). Id. Macomber Aff. ¶ 4. Nebraska Revised Statute § 47-111 impacts the Jail Standards Board's regulations.

Nebraska Revised Statute § 47-111 provides:

In every county where there is a female prisoner, twenty-four hour supervision shall be provided by a matron appointed by the county board, whose duty it shall be to have entire charge of the female prisoners, and the board may also in its discretion appoint such matron when there is a sick prisoner or one that is a minor under the age of sixteen. Such matrons shall be under the direction of the sheriff, shall take the necessary oath before entering upon the duties of the office, and shall be paid by the board from the county treasury only for the time actually engaged; Provided, that in counties having a population in excess of two hundred thousand inhabitants, a deputy or correctional officer shall be hired by the sheriff whose duty it shall be to have charge of the female prisoners and perform those functions required of a deputy related to such duty, at a salary of not less than five hundred dollars per month, which salary shall be drawn out of the county treasury. Such matron, deputy or correctional officer shall, when required, report to the board or district judges.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 47-111 (Reissue 1998) (emphasis added).

During all times relevant, the Jail Standards Board has interpreted Nebraska Revised Statute § 47-111, as requiring female-only supervision of female inmates in county correctional facilities.