Tinsley v. USAA Property and Casualty Ins.
[…] In the instant case, Plaintiff alleges that QR conducted an unauthorized trade on an account owned by Mr. Tinsley and Ms. Bell, not by QR.. Further, Plaintiff specifically alleges that QR did not possess investment discretion with respect to the account at issue. Plaintiff makes no allegation that QR effected the purchase of Intel stock for an account in which it possessed an interest or investment discretion. Thus, Section 11(a)(1) is wholly inapplicable to the facts claimed by Mr. Tinsley, Plaintiff, therefore, has failed to allege a primary violation of Section 11(a)(1).

Plaintiff also purports to assert a claim under Section 15(c)(1)(A) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1)(A). This section provides as follows:

No broker or dealer shall make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of; any security . . . otherwise than on a national securities exchange of which it is a member by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or fraudulent device or contrivance.
15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1)(A). Again, however, Plaintiff has failed to allege a primary violation for which relief can be granted because it is well established that there exists no implied private right of action under Section 15(c). See. e.g., Asch v.