Tinsley v. Onewest Bank
[…] See id. 2nd ¶ 23(a)(iv) & (v), (b)(iii) & (iv). Plaintiff avers that, because her loan is a reverse mortgage, no payments to Defendant should be due. See id. 2nd ¶ 23(a)(vi), (b)(v). Further, she avers that, due to the pendency of this action, Defendant had clear notice of the contact information of Plaintiff's counsel. See id. 2nd ¶ 23(a)(vii), (b)(vi).

Plaintiff seeks to bring this claim under the WVCCPA—specifically, West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-125(d) and 46A-2-128(e). Section 46A-2-125(d) states:

No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: . . . Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.
Section 46A-2-128(e) states:
No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: . . . Any communication with a