Tinney v. Lichatz
[…] The court finds that based on the credible evidence and the circumstances of this case, the plaintiff has not established by a preponderance of the evidence a breach of contract, as alleged in counts one and two.

V.

Although the foregoing is determinative of the issues in this case, the parties in their trial briefs addressed the special defenses raised by the defendant. Therefore, to be complete the court will address those issues.

In asserting the special defense of the Statute of Frauds, the defendants cite Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-550 which states in part, "no civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ." The defendants refer to State v.