Tinker Limited Partnership v. Berg
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Tinker Limited Partnership v. Berg

District Court, Nassau District Court, First District
Feb 1, 2010
2010 N.Y. Slip Op. 50109 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

SP 005525/09.

Decided February 1, 2010.

Mary T. Lucere, PLLC, Attorneys for Petitioner, Seaford, New York.

David Berg, Esq., Attorney for Respondent, Garden City, New York.


The respondent moves for an order awarding attorneys' fees pursuant to RPL § 234. For the following reasons, the motion is denied.

Real Property Law § 234 provides, in pertinent part:

"Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease . . . there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered . . .".

In short, the statute guarantees to a successful tenant that which the lease assures a successful landlord.