Tindall v. Arkansas State Police Department
[…] IV.

Tindall asserts state-law claims for battery and the tort of outrage against Garner, Donham, Alsbrook, and Breckenridge. "Battery is a wrongful or offensive physical contact with another through the intentional contact by the tortfeasor and without the consent of the victim, the unpermitted application of trauma by one person upon the body of another person." Costner v. Adams, 82 Ark. App. 148, 156, 121 S.W.3d 164, 170 (2003). The defendants cite section 5-2-610(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code Annotated in their defense. Section 5-2-610(a)(1) states that "[a] law enforcement officer is justified in using nondeadly physical force . . . upon another person if the law enforcement officer reasonably believes the use of nondeadly physical force . . . is necessary to [e]ffect an arrest." Accordingly, the troopers were justified under Arkansas law to use the force they did against Tindall if they reasonably believed that it was necessary.