Timpone v. Ill. Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] Once Timpone had individual student names as well as the income characteristics which were already published for each learning institution, Timpone would have the students' "personally identifiable information" and "confidential information." Individual student names are thus exempted by section 7(1)(a) from Timpone's FOIA request.

¶ 24 There is an additional reason for denying Timpone's FOIA request. The second argument we consider dispositive of ISAC's appeal is based on FOIA's section 7(1)(b), which exempts from public inspection and copying the disclosure of "Private information, unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b) (West 2014). FOIA defines "Private information" as follows: