Timpone v. Ill. Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] ¶ 25 The circuit court rejected ISAC's reliance on this language, reasoning that the statute did not expressly exempt names of students receiving financial aid and instead provided a list of "unique identifiers," none of which were names. We, however, do not read the statute to include only "unique identifiers" because only the statute's first few examples of "a person's social security number, driver's license number, employee identification number, [and] biometric identifiers," fit into the category of numbers or other information that identifies a particular person. 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5) (West 2014). The statute's concluding examples of "personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses" are not "identifiers" per se but are instead documents, numbers, or other

Some examples of biometric identifiers are fingerprints, palm veins, face recognition, DNA, palm print, hand geometry, and iris recognition.