Timpone v. Ill. Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] Freedom of Information Act." 110 ILCS 947/70(g) (West 2018).

¶ 18 Accordingly, our determinations today have limited application.

¶ 19 Although ISAC presents numerous theories for reversal, we need address only two of them. The first argument is based on FOIA section 7(1)(a), which exempts from public disclosure all "[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2014). ISAC proposes that we read section 7(1)(a) along with the State regulations that implement the MAP program and protect the confidentiality of financial information that applicants must divulge about themselves and their parents or spouses.