Timpone v. Ill. Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] App. 3d at 15-16, 225 Ill.Dec. 391, 683 N.E.2d at 896 (quoting 5 ILCS 140/7 (West 1994) ). However, different language was in effect when Timpone made his FOIA request. Then, while this appeal was pending, in August 2018, Illinois legislators again amended FOIA, as well as the Higher Education Student Assistance Act, with language that seems clearly intended to preclude the type of disclosure that Timpone would like to obtain regarding the 2015 MAP recipients. The General Assembly amended section 7.5 of FOIA with language incorporating section 70 of the Higher Education Student Assistance Act and amended section 70 of the Higher Education Student Assistance Act so that it now reads:

"(g) The personal identity and address of a scholarship, grant, or other financial assistance applicant or recipient under a non-discretionary program administered by the Commission, including, but not limited to, the Monetary Award Program under Section 35 of this Act, where eligibility data is obtained from the Free Application for Federal Student Aid authorized by 20 U.S.C. 1090 or is protected from disclosure under federal or State law or under rules and regulations implementing federal or State law, is information that is intended to remain private and shall be exempt from inspection and copying under the

Freedom of Information Act." 110 ILCS 947/70(g) (West 2018).

¶ 18 Accordingly, our determinations today have limited application.

¶ 19 Although ISAC presents numerous theories for reversal, we need address only two of them.