Timpone v. Ill. Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] ¶ 12 When a requesting party challenges the public body's denial of a FOIA request, as Timpone has done here, the public body bears the burden of demonstrating that the requested records are exempt. Watkins , 2012 IL App (1st) 100632, ¶ 13, 366 Ill.Dec. 640, 980 N.E.2d 733 ; 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014) ("Any public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt."). In order to meet this burden and assist the court in its analysis, the public body must detail its justification for its claimed exemption. Lieber v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University , 176 Ill. 2d 401, 408, 223 Ill.Dec. 641, 680 N.E.2d 374 (1997).