Timpone v. Ill. Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] The circuit court denied the parties' crossmotions for reconsideration but granted Timpone's fee petition. ISAC contends here that the judgment and fee award were in error.

¶ 9 Relevant to our analysis is that, under FOIA, public records are presumed to be open and accessible to the light of public scrutiny. Hites v. Waubonsee Community College , 2016 IL App (2d) 150836, ¶ 53, 404 Ill.Dec. 636, 56 N.E.3d 1049, 1059 (2016) (citing Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville Community Unit School District 200 , 233 Ill. 2d 396, 405, 331 Ill.Dec. 12, 910 N.E.3d 85, 91 (2009) ); 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014) ("[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are * * * open to inspection or copying"). The term "public records" is broad and includes "all records * * * having been prepared by or for, or having been or being used by, received by, in the possession of, or under the control of any public body." 5 ILCS 140/2(c) (West 2014).