Times-News Publishing Company v. City of Burlington
[…] Greenville-Spartanburg Airport Dist., 991 F.2d 154, 160 (4th Cir. 1993) (finding that defendant was "entitled to advance its interests by arguments based on appeals to common sense and logic"). But the City has also produced evidence that soliciting in the roadways and on the rights-of-way amongst traffic is a dangerous activity. Its expert opinion evidence was uncontradicted. That Ordinance 08-09 is designed to protect the public interest is also evidenced by the fact it tracks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-175(d) (2008), which authorizes local governments to pass such ordinances to restrict solicitations on public roadways.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-175(d) provides in part:

Local governments may enact ordinances restricting or prohibiting a person from standing on any street, highway, or right-of-way excluding sidewalks while soliciting, or attempting to solicit, any employment, business, or contributions from the driver or occupants of any vehicle. . . .

The City's evidence demonstrates that the Times-News' street vendors' activity falls within the scope of the problem that Ordinance 08-09 was designed to address.