Time Warner Cable of New York City v. Arevalo
[…] Here, the complaint alleges that defendants illegally used a modified or "pirate" descrambling device or other equipment to descramble and steal plaintiff's programming services. The court must determine whether plaintiff is, therefore, entitled to relief under 47 U.S.C. §§ 553(c) and 605(a).

Section 553 was enacted as part of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779 et seq., and was specifically intended to deal with the growing problem of theft of cable service. International Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 997 F.2d 998, 1003 (2d Cir. 1993) ("Sykes I"). Section 553(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

No person shall intercept or receive . . . any communications service over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator.
47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Section 553 has uniformly been held to apply in circumstances where, as here, a defendant uses a decoder device for unauthorized interception and reception of cable television programming services. See e.g. American Cablevision of Queens, Inc. v.