Timberlake v. New York Presbyterian Hospital
[…] The parties have taken numerous depositions, and the Court has substantial familiarity with the merits of the case through many hours devoted to reviewing the parties' memoranda, the attached exhibits, and the record. Additionally, the Hospital's defense of the federal claims provides a defense to all of the state claims based upon well-settled principles of state law. See Dellefave v. Access Temporaries, Inc., 37 Fed. Appx. 23, 26 (2d Cir. 2002);Mauro v. S. New England Telecomm., Inc., 208 F.3d 384, 388 (2d Cir. 2000).

For Section 741 to apply, the improper quality of patient care must concern a "practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law" and the violation must relate to "matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient." N.Y. Labor Law § 741(1)(d).