Timberlake v. New York Presbyterian Hospital
[…] Div. 2d Dep't 2008). Second, none of the purported departures from the standard duty of care were shown to present the requisite degree of substantial or significant danger to fall within the ambit of Section 741. See United States ex rel. Smith v. N.Y. Presbyterian Hosp., No. 06-4056, 2007 WL 2142312, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. July 18, 2007).

Even if Section 741 applied, the Hospital has offered ample evidence indicating that the decisions to reprimand Plaintiff and ultimately terminate her employment were based on her insubordination and deficient performance. Since Section 741 provides that "it shall be a defense that the personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected by this section," N.Y. Labor Law § 741(5), Plaintiff's Section 741 claim fails.

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Hospital's motion for summary judgment [dkt. no. 19] is GRANTED.

The Clerk of the Court shall mark this action closed and all pending motions denied as moot.

SO ORDERED


Summaries of