Tilton v. Goodall
[…] Plaintiffs maintained Rite Aid and Same Day were liable for negligent hiring because they (1) knew or should have known of Goodall's dangerous propensities, based on his prior weapons charge, and (2) had contractually agreed to comply with federal and state regulations, which prohibited allowing access to controlled substances to "any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances."

Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76, which is entitled "Other security controls for practitioners," a "registrant shall not employ, as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances. . . " 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a). Further, the regulations "recommend" pharmacies screen potential employees' criminal records and question them directly for past drug use; they do not mandate it. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.90, § 1301.93. --------