Tillman v. Vill. of Wonder Lake
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

C. ANALYSIS

It is well established that the statute of limitations for claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is borrowed from the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury claims. Ashafa v. City of Chicago, 146 F.3d 459, 461-62 (7th Cir. 1998). In Illinois, the period to file a general personal injury action is two-years, pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-202 ("Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution...shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued."). Woods v. Illinois Dept. Children and Family Svcs., 710 F.3d 762, 766 (7th Cir. 2013). The date of the claim's accrual is defined by federal law. Sellars v. Perry, 80 F.3d 243, 245 (7th Cir. 1996).