Tillman v. State
[…] City of New York, 12 N.Y.3d 194, 200 (2009). Counsel goes on to argue that "the legislative history reveals that the Legislature intended to waive the State's sovereign immunity only in situations where the Department of Criminal Justice Services ("DCJS") releases information with gross negligence through the special telephone number (see Corrections Law § 168-r[1]).

The relevant portion of the statute states: "no official, employee or agency, whether public or private, shall be subject to any civil or criminal liability for damages for any discretionary decision to release relevant and necessary information pursuant to this section, unless it is shown that such official, employee or agency acted with gross negligence or in bad faith. The immunity provided under this section applies to the release of relevant information to other employees or officials or to the general public" Correction Law § 168-r(1).