Tillman v. K. Hovnanian Communities, Inc.
[…] Defendants maintain the standard of review is abuse of discretion. Because our decision is based primarily on undisputed facts and our interpretation of statutes, we use an independent standard of review. (Baeza, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1222.)

B. The Prelitigation Procedures

Two recent cases—Baeza and Greystone Homes, Inc. v. Midtec, Inc. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1194—have described the procedures of the Right to Repair Act, which provides two types of nonadversarial prelitigation procedures—statutory and contractual. Section 896 "establishes a set of standards for residential construction, and provides tort liability for entities that fail to meet [construction] standards. (§ 896.) Section 896 provides in relevant part:

"'In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's . . . claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title.' [¶] . . . [¶]