Tiller v. Ill. Prisoner Review Bd.
[…] In 1984, the plaintiff became eligible for parole. The plaintiff received annual parole

hearings for the next four years. The Illinois Prisoner Review Board (Board) denied parole following each hearing. At the time of the plaintiff's conviction, the statute regarding parole hearings stated that the Board must provide "rehearing not more than 12 months from the date of denial." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, ¶ 1003-3-5(f). In 1988, the Board denied the plaintiff parole and scheduled the plaintiff's next parole hearing for October 1991. The Board relied upon an amendment to section 3-3-5(f), which stated that the Board may "schedule a rehearing no later than 3 years from the date of the parole denial, if the Board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted at a hearing prior to the scheduled rehearing date" (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1988 Supp., ch. 38, ¶ 1003-3-5(f)). The plaintiff filed a complaint for mandamus relief in which he argued that the amendment to the statute as applied to him was an ex post facto law. The circuit court agreed with the plaintiff and found the amendment unconstitutional.