Tilden Mining Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Wis. Elec. Power Co.)
[…] Therefore, in neither Docket No. 301111 or in Docket No. 313605, do appellants address the merits of this issue.

IV. ALLOCATION OF DISTRIBUTION COSTS

We also conclude that the PSC's order adopting Wisconsin Electric's method for determining distribution costs, and in particular substation costs, is lawful and supported by record evidence. The rationale for the PSC's decision is reasonably related to overall electric customer fairness.

In support of their argument that the PSC erred, appellants cite only one statutory provision, MCL 460.11(6), which provides:

This subsection applies beginning January 1, 2009. The commission shall approve rates equal to the cost of providing service to customers of electric utilities serving less than 1,000,000 retail customers in this state. The rates shall be approved by the commission in each utility's first general rate case filed after passage of the amendatory act that added this section. If, in the judgment of the commission, the impact of imposing cost of service rates on customers of a utility would have a material impact, the commission may approve an order that implements those rates over a suitable number of years. The commission shall ensure that any impact on rates due to the cost of service requirement in this subsection is not more than 2.5% per year. [Emphasis added.]

Notably, this provision does not contain a specific requirement that the PSC may only approve certain types of distributions of costs among customer classes, or equal distributions of costs among customer classes.