Tignor v. Tignor
[…] Sargent, 20 Va. App. 694, 702, 460 S.E.2d 596, 599 (1995) (quoting Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va. App. 337, 345, 349 S.E.2d 422, 426 (1986)). "As long as evidence in the record supports the trial court's ruling and the trial court has not abused its discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal." Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999).

Effective July 1, 1999, the General Assembly amended Code § 20-124.3 to provide that "[t]he judge shall communicate to the parties the basis of the [custody] decision either orally or in writing." See 1999 Va. Acts ch. 634. Thus, although we need not address the precise parameters of the communication required, we note the statute now entitles the parties to some explanation of the basis for the court's decision.