Tiger v. Cline
[…] (Doc. 21, p. 1-2.) Petitioner asserts that Respondent “has provided misleading information to the court by implying respondent is responsible for briefing forty-two state appeals. In Kansas the [c]ounty [district attorneys] brief[] virtually all appeals.” (Doc. 24, p. 1.) That assertion is unpersuasive. It fails to take into account K.S.A. 75-768, which states that no brief may be filed on behalf of Kansas or any officer or agent thereof “[i]n a criminal matter or postconviction case in the Kansas supreme court or the Kansas court of appeals . . . unless the approval of the attorney general or a member of the attorney general's staff is endorsed on the brief.” Thus, the Court finds that the motion for extension of time was not misleading and that Respondent showed good cause justifying the extension of time.